Tamanu oil: a skincare ally you are probably overlooking Tamanu oil: a skincare ally you are probably overlooking

Tamanu oil: a skincare ally you are probably overlooking

So, you might think you have your oil game right on spot, but did you know about tamanu?

Essential oils have become a very important part of our routines. We’ve read and heard everything there is to know about avocado oil, coconut oil, argan oil, jojoba oil, macadamia, rosehip, the list goes on and on. But there is one that has been under the radar that we would love you to meet: tamanu oil.

What is tamanu oil?

What is tamanu oil?

It is an emollient that is derived from the seeds of the tamanu nut tree, a tropical evergreen native to Southeast Asia. Tamanu oil has been around for a long time, primarily used for centuries as a medicine. In cosmetics and dermatology, it is just being used now —and everyone seems to love it!

What can it do for your skin?

What can it do for your skin?

Like every other skincare oil, it is primarily moisturizing. But tamanu oil goes a step further and offers other benefits, too. 

Tamanu oil is rich in fatty acids (more specifically, oleic and linoleic acids), so it is perfect for dry skin. It also has antibacterial properties, both against p. acnes and p. granulosum, which are responsible for acne. Together with its anti-inflammatory properties, tamanu oil might be the perfect natural ally to treat acne.

Tamanu oil also stimulates collagen production to promote wound healing. Some studies have revealed that this oil promotes cell proliferation and the production of collagen and glycosaminoglycans (also called GAGs), so together they help with wound healing and smoothing small wrinkles.

Are there any side effects?

Are there any side effects?

The first thing to know about tamanu oil is that it should be avoided by anyone who has a nut allergy, as it is directly derived from a nut tree. Other than that and as far as research goes, tamanu oil is pretty safe. It is still yet to be proved whether it clogs pores or not, as one of its components is oleic acid, which can be comedogenic (in English, it means that it can clog pores).

However, if used strategically and correctly, this can be a great ally. Of course, it is always recommended to check with your dermatologist first!

Related Articles

More News

More News