In essence, marula oil is able to retain collagen and elastin on your skin. And that's something we all want.
At this point, you probably know that there are a million different essential oils ready to be a part of your skincare routine. We, of course, cannot cover them all at once, but here is one oil you should definitely get to know: marula oil.
What is marula oil?
This natural multitasker is an oil derived from the marula tree, usually found in sub-Saharan tropical Africa. It can come from the nuts when they are boiled, the seeds when they are pressed, or by processing the fruits of the tree to extract it.
What are the benefits?
Well, for starters and as the many other oils around, marula oil is a great hydrator. But it goes well beyond that: it also seals in moisture, as it is a natural emollient that can fill the cracks and gaps in the outermost layer of your skin, providing a soft and smooth look. But despite being rich in fatty acids, it is as light as it gets and it doesn't leave behind any greasy residue.
Additionally, marula oil won't clog your pores, because it is non-comedogenic. This is something that not many other oils can brag about.
What, these benefits aren't enough? Alright, here's another one: marula oil offers antioxidant protection, as it is packed with vitamins C and E, and a lesser-known antioxidant called epicatechin. All this makes marula oil a great agent to fight all those free radicals we usually are exposed to.
Bonus benefit: marula oil has anti-aging benefits! A true multitasker here. Marula, as it is packed with antioxidants, it helps inhibit enzymes that usually degrade collagen and elastin!
Is it safe?
Marula oil is generally really safe, but as with every new ingredient you try, when in doubt, check with a dermatologist!