Tucuma butter has the reputation of providing healing and repairing of the hair and skin. Have you heard of it? Don’t miss out!
Tucuma butter is a native of the Amazon rainforest in Brazil, It is obtained from the seeds of the Tucuma palm through a cold-press technique.
The use of this ingredient is indicated for the different types of cosmetics, especially those aiming new textures. Being a natural alternative to the use of silicones, it has unique sensory properties, such as easy spreadability and light texture, promoting a dry and non-oily touch to the skin.
It's also perfect for your hair, providing natural slip and shine.
It's an excellent choice for damaged hair in need of restructuring and stabilizing. Let’s see how it performs in some of our favorite hair products.
These are some of the benefits of using Tucoma Butter for your hair
1- It is non-comedogenic
It dissolves easily without clogging up pores. You don’t want to end up with clogged pores as it can cause dirty hair and breed dandruff which are flaky and are just not good.
2- Creates a protective layer
Being a vegetable silicone, it can form a protective layer without clogging pores.
3- Locks in moisture
The amazing sealant properties in Tucuma butter helps you say goodbye to dry hair and welcome you to the tangle-free community. It's full of vegetable silicone!
4- Works as a protective shield
The butter can also protect the hair from sun damage, chlorine, and salt. This means the butter should be in your vacation bag all the time.
Tucuma butter can also prevent water loss and maintain the hair elastic and flexible until you wash it again.
How to apply tucuma butter to your hair?
- Melt your butter in a small bowl, you can leave it over hot water or place a pan and melt to oil.
- Leave it to cool off
- Wash your hair first.
- Apply in generous amounts on clean hair.
- Put on your shower cap. This is to enable the oil to seep better into your pores.